Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

So I was working as a Corporate Recruiter for quite some time for a company looking for an Appraiser. When I left the Company, I ended up finding a really great Appraiser AND had started my own recruiting agency. So I presented the candidate to the company and they said they could not pay for the candidate but they are going to hire him.

They said that it is a conflict of interest because I was working on this search before leaving. They are also saying that I had sent out a cold-message to this candidate in September (with no response), meaning I used their resources to find him. While I may have messaged the candidate, they would have never been aware this candidate was looking had I not presented them the candidate within the last two weeks. Also, the actual conversations with this candidate took place months after leaving this employer.

Let me know if they are right or if I am entitled to any compensation if you get time. Thanks!

Asked on 5/09/16, 12:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

It sounds like the company might owe you a commission, (if that's how you got paid when your worked there) as they are claiming that you continued to do work for them after you started your own firm. Without knowing what agreement you had with the company when you later "presented" the appraiser, it is impossible to determine if you are owed any money other than under the terms of your old employment. If the appraiser isn't willing to walk off the job, then you may have no leverage (other than billing the appraiser) to get paid.

You didn't provide sufficient information to determine your legal stance. You should consult directly with a civil practice attorney in your area. Supply that lawyer with the pertinent documents and information, in order to get advice as to your options.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 5/10/16, 10:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri