Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Missouri

Can I get in legal trouble for arguing with someone via texting

Asked on 11/29/15, 9:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

That depends on what you say and the context in which you say it. Arguing is legal, but it's possible to cross a line into criminal conduct while arguing. That's as true of arguments via text message as it is about arguments in person, by phone, by email, etc.

Read more
Answered on 11/30/15, 11:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Missouri