Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Missouri

miranda rights

Recently my friend and I were caught shoplifting. We gave back everything that we had took. Then they called the cops and had us arrested. The cops never read us our rights and i was curious if that was legal.

Asked on 5/17/08, 7:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Re: miranda rights

Failure to Mirandize a suspect does not invalidate the arrest. All it does is make the answers to any questions asked while the suspect is in custody inadmissible in court. If the police don't ask any such questions then there is no need to Mirandize at all.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/08, 3:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Missouri