Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Missouri

personal property rights

Do I have the right to name a price and conditions of a sale for a product that I bought the raw materials for and produced, regardless of what someone else says its worth?

Asked on 10/17/05, 2:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Re: personal property rights

Generally, you can ask whatever price you want for something you own, but you can't force someone else to pay it. Your potential buyer can refuse to pay that price if he thinks it is too high, and if the two of you don't reach an agreement you will have to either find a different buyer or keep the item.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/05, 4:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Missouri