Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Missouri

two questions one it is my understanding that expost facto set aside in the U.S. constitution means no law can be imposed on someone haveing comited any ofence prior to its inactment date, or the date it is signed into law. Is this not true or are the federol laws and constitution forfit. Also as for OLD GLORY! where as the federol laws dictate and govern that no other flag can be to its right, taller, or the same size as the old girl why does every state and county agency in Mo. have that messed up

Asked on 11/19/13, 9:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

The ban on ex facto laws means that the government cannot retroactively make something a crime or increase its punishment. It also forbids some other retroactive impacts, but not all of them. For example, the government can create sex-offender registries and require people who have already been convicted of sex offenses to register.

There are laws which describe how the American flag should be displayed, but they are not mandatory. Making them mandatory would violate the First Amendment. And they do not include the particular rules you list. Since the rules you describe don't exist and would be unenforceable even if they did, there is no reason for government entities to follow them.

Read more
Answered on 11/19/13, 12:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Missouri