Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Missouri

I received a letter from an attorney talking about the validity of a debt to speedy cash SCIL inc. I have no received summons to court I called attorney made payment arrangement, starting on the first of the month.I then asked if court was going to be cancelled,she said no but I did not need to go because it was not that kind of case.according to it says ac-breach of contract.Is this a jail able offense? Or will they just go after my assets and possibly garnish wages? Do I need to attend court?

Asked on 7/23/16, 8:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

There isn't jail time for a civil febt collection suit. Since you are in a payment plan, they should not take a judgment against you. You, ir your attorney should appear at thr Answe docket ( if one has been set) to make sure they don't take a judgment by default.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 7/23/16, 4:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Missouri