Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

I am 16. Me and my 16 year old friend stole some items from Wal-mart. He stole $5 worth of items, and I stole around $60 worth of items. The police stopped us inside the store and arrested us. We were NOT read our rights either. I live in Missouri. Is it legal for the police to arrest inside the store, if we haven't left the property yet? If they did not read us our rights does that affect our situation? What is the highest punishment my friend and I could receive.

Asked on 4/27/10, 7:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

You and your friend need to hire an attorney. The punishment you face depends upon what law you are charged with violating, but I can assure you that you do not want a conviction on your record for this offense. Unless the police need statements from you to prove their case it is not important whether you received Miranda warnings or not. The fact that you were arrested inside the store does not in itself provide you with any defense. I have handled hundreds of these cases. If you are in the Eastern part of the state I might be able to help you myself. Please feel free to call me for a consultation.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/10, 8:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri