Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

My 18 yr. old daughter received a ticket for underage consumption. Her BAC was .02 and she was a passenger in a car. What type of punishment can we expect from the court.


Asked on 11/16/09, 6:14 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

She will get a fine and may have to attend a class, if she is found guilty.. If she wants to lessen the effect on her friving future, she may want to consult with an attorney in her area.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 11/21/09, 9:42 pm
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

There is no doubt that your daughter should be represented by an attorney. In most of these cases, for a very modest attorney's fee, an attorney will be able to negotiate a plea bargain with the prosecutor under which your daughter will avoid taking a conviction. It is extremely important for any one, especially a young person, to avoid any type of conviction involving alcohol if at all possible. I have handled hundreds of similar cases over the last thirty one years, and I would be happy to speak with either you or your daughter.

Read more
Answered on 11/21/09, 10:25 pm
Michael Harvath Harvath Law Offices-INJURY case representation

Hi. The potential sentence for a charge of this type varies based on a few factors, such as: the prior record (whether there are any charges, convictions, or tickets), the jurisdiction that the incident happened in, and, of course, whether she has an attorney assist with the ticket. The most likely sentence, if a conviction is obtained, will typically involve a fine, an alcohol class, and potential community service. The unfortunate part of an alcohol-related charge is that, if convicted, it will appear on her record, and very well may have an effect on future employment opportunities. A few additional details would be needed to determine the potential sentence she would likely be facing, such as where this occurred, and whether she has anything on her record. I am a Missouri attorney that handles traffic and criminal defense matters throughout most of the state. Legal fees are negotiable, and payment arrangements are usually an option. A charge of this type would be handled at a very modest rate. For your convenience, you may shoot me an e-mail at [email protected] Weekends are perfectly acceptable. Thank you.

NOTE: This answer is for educational purposes and does not constitute legal advice. The use of this site does not create an attorney-client relationship or privilege between the user and the attorney responding.

Read more
Answered on 11/22/09, 5:34 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri