Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

My Aunt's first appearance in front of a judge is listed as her bond appearance. Is it possible it is also an arraignment hearing? She hasn't been arraigned yet. Also, I am taking her to her court date. Will I be allowed in the room with her?

Asked on 3/05/14, 4:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sean Santoro Santoro Law Office

Depending on the jurisdiction and the crime charged, she could be arraigned on her first appearance. This means the judge will read the charges and, if it is a misdemeanor, will ask her how she wants to plead. As for the court date, you will be allowed in the courtroom. However, only lawyers, witnesses and defendants are allowed 'beyond the bar', so you will not be allowed to accompany her to the bench, but you must remain seated in the courtroom. Be sure to dress appropriately and turn off your cell phone. Feel free to contact me if you need additional information.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/14, 6:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri