Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

Is it breaking any laws for a felon to go hunting if he is not carrying a firearm and only calling in game? If it is not breaking any laws what could one do legally for being wrongfully arrested for such an offense?

Asked on 4/21/10, 9:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

I believe that a convicted felon is prohibited from possessing a firearm. If a convicted felon is charged with violating that condition, but did not have a firearnm in his possession, then I would say to hire an attorney and defend he charge. Surely there would be witnesses who could testify that the felon had no firearm?

Read more
Answered on 4/27/10, 8:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri