Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

In a criminal summons you can receive it by mail it doesn't have to be served in person?

Asked on 9/21/20, 6:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

Yes. In many cases the Court sends the defendant a summons. If the defendant fails to appear in Court or hire an attorney to appear for him, a warrant may be issued. I may be able to help you. I have been defending people charged with crimes for 42 years. Call me at 314-727-2822 for a free telephone consultation.

Read more
Answered on 9/21/20, 6:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri