Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

Can anyone with a felony driving without a license still become a lawyer?

Asked on 5/14/10, 10:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

Felony convictions can prevent someone form being admitted to the bar of a particualr state. But, where the felony conviction predates the admission to law school, and is dislcosed, many people have been admitted, depsite convictions far worse than driving without a license. There is no absolute rule in this respect.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 5/24/10, 3:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri