Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

What does it mean to gave a information report filed on my criminal case in missouri

Asked on 7/19/15, 12:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

You mean an "information". That is a pleading filed in Court by the prosecutor charging you with a crime. Depending on the charge, the Court will issue a summons or a warrant for your arrest. If you don't already have an attorney, you need to hire one immediately. Your attorney may be able to have the warrant cancelled, and avoid you being arrested at an inconvenient time or place. I have handled hundreds of criminal cases throughout Missouri over the last thirty-seven years, and I might be able to help you for a very reasonable fee. Feel free to contact me directly for a free consultation. Don't fall for any attorney who sends you a letter trying to get hired

Read more
Answered on 7/19/15, 4:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri