Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

My husband went into a business with a partner. There were disagreements and my husband left the business. now the partner is accusing him of theft and I have heard possibly pressing charges against him. I have had nothing to do with the business. I never even knew the goings on with my husband. He denies to me that he didn't steal anything. My name is not on anything either. Can they come against me as well if they decide to press charges, including financially? I am also possibly divorcing for other reasons and can they take anything from me

Asked on 6/01/10, 9:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

You can not be charged with committing a crime just because you are married to someone who may be charged. Financially, if there is a lawsuit that goes to judgment against your husband only, your assets (your separate property and the marital property) should be exempt from collection. If you do not already have an attorney you may want to consult with one. I have handled hundreds of Dissolution cases in the thirty-two years I have been practicing law. You may contact me for a free telephone consultation.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/10, 4:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri