Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

My husband got picked up on a warrant in butler county missouri for a warrant in lewis county missouri. his bound is $600 cash only, he was picked up wed. sept. 16th at 8:15pm and was told he would be held until lewis county county would pick him up. Would lewis county be able to pick him up on a misterminer? and if they dont pick him up is it true that butler county MUST release him after 7 or 10 day? Thank you for your help.


Asked on 9/18/09, 9:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Harvath Harvath Law Offices-INJURY case representation

Hi. In some situations, a person held due to a warrant arrest can be released without posting bond, though I do believe the time period prior to release varies in different jurisdictions, and varies based on the underlying charge as well. In any event, if you cannot afford bond, you may want to check into getting a bond loan. There are companies that will lend emergency funds to post bond for someone being held. I would check the yellow pages and contact such a company if you are looking for funds to get him out quickly. He would also benefit from having an attorney handle the underlying offense, because the fact that a warrant was issued may increase the likelihood of a conviction of the underlying charge. Without knowing the charges, the potential sentence for a conviction cannot be determined, however. I can be reached via e-mail, for your convenience, at [email protected] Thanks.

NOTE: This answer is for educational purposes and does not constitute legal advice. The use of this site does not create an attorney-client relationship or privilege between the user and the attorney responding.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/09, 2:48 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri