Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

juvenile penalty for grand larceny

if a 17 year old with no prior record and good grades in high school (a ''good kid'') is caught while fleeing the place where the crime was committed and is taken to a police station and held, what will most likely happen to him? He and a friend took $8,000 dollars worth of merchandise, but were unarmed and had no prior troubles with the law. They didn't do anything to the attendant at the store. They both signed a statement at the police station saying that they did it and that they were very sorry. The other kid is 18 years old. they were persued by the police, but they immediately pulled over(no chase). the police asked them to open the trunk, where the merchandise was, but they had no probable cause, other than a description of the color of the car and that there was one white male and one foreign male. they demanded that the trunk be opened. the officer said, ''This is the last time I'm going to ask you. Now open the trunk.'' he made it seem like force was going to be used if the driver didn't comply. both of the offenders were released from the jail within two hours of being captured. this is a felony offense, Right? what will happen to the offenders?

Thank You

Asked on 11/28/02, 11:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Linder The Linder Law Firm

Re: juvenile penalty for grand larceny

Wow! This 17 year old needs representation. Making a statement without an attorney present does not bode well for this young person, but if probation with no conviction is what he is looking for, I would seriously advise he contact an attorney ASAP. If I can be of help please call me ASAP (314)393-2844 or e-mail me [email protected]



PS. What County did this occur in, as often that can significantly effect what happens next.

Read more
Answered on 11/30/02, 11:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri