Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

Is it legal to get arrested for attempting to buy illegal drugs in the state of Missouri?

Asked on 5/17/10, 12:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

Although you provided no facts, and your question is strangely worded, it appears there is nothing "illegal" about an arrest being made of someno who purchased or attempted to purchase illegal drugs, under the scenario you described. Whether that person will be convicted of the crime alleged, is dependent upon the facts of the particular situation.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 5/25/10, 9:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri