Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

some marijuanna and cash was seized from my house but i was not charged or arrested, whtat do i do next.

Asked on 5/29/10, 5:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

In most cases like yours charges are issued and warrants will follow. If I were you, I would consult with and hire the very best criminal defense attorney you can afford. The attorney can advise you concerning the legal process you will be going through and may be able to set things up to avoid you being caught by surprise, inconvenienced, and kept in custody longer than necessary. In my practice, if I am hired prior to actual charges being filed, and then no charges are brought, I am happy to refund most of the fees to the client. If you do not already have an attorney, you should feel free to contact me for a free telephone consultation.

Read more
Answered on 5/29/10, 9:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri