Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

Privacy question

A friend of mine is going through a custody battle with her ex husband. She had secretly recorded some of their conversations in which he made admissions about financial standing and possible criminal activity (tax fraud). Are those tapes admissible against him in family court and can they be used to bring criminal charges as well?

Asked on 5/13/07, 12:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Penny Umstattd-Cope The Umstattd-Cope Law Firm, LLC

Re: Privacy question

Under Missouri law as long as the person recording the conversation is a party to the conversation, it can be used. Like any other evidence, there may be objections by the opposing side and the judge may place certain restrictions on its use, but it is a legal recording if if meets what I stated before.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/07, 1:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri