Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

My son has had pending charges for intent to distribute marijuana from 2009. A warrant wasn't placed until 2011 and it's been dragging on ever since. Is this typical to keep postponing without sentencing for 2+ years?

Asked on 4/05/14, 8:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sean Santoro Santoro Law Office

I am unclear from your question if your son has been arraigned, plead guilty, found guilty, or is still awaiting trial. If he has pled guilty, or been found guilty, when did that occur? I need more information to answer your question. Ordinarily, in Missouri, a defendant is sentenced within months of pleading or being found guilty.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/14, 6:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri