Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

warrant:cop got,meth,syringes.scales ,baggys.I wasnt there.

what do I do

Asked on 5/31/07, 2:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Sandifer Law Offices of Thomas L. Sandifer

Re: warrant:cop got,meth,syringes.scales ,baggys.I wasnt there.

At this point there isnt much you can do. You have to wait and see what becomes of the search. Charges are not always issued. However, if and when charges are issued you may want to look into the validity of the search and the warrant.

If you want to head off the process your attorney may be able to speak with the prosecutors office before the charges are ever issued.

Good Luck.

Thomas Sandifer

Read more
Answered on 5/31/07, 2:26 pm
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

Re: warrant:cop got,meth,syringes.scales ,baggys.I wasnt there.

This is a no brainer. Hire an attorney. NOW. It will be easier to do so before you are taken into custody. The attorney may even be able to set things up for you to voluntarily surrender yourself and be bonded out in the shortest possible time upon the most favorable terms possible. Take my advice and hire an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 6/02/07, 12:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri