Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Missouri

Ganged up by 4 and physically beat on during work!

My son, 25, has worked at a local company for 2 months in Missouri. There is a 90 day ''probation period'' for permanent hire. It seems the ''initiation process'' is co-workers ganging up and beating on him. It happened one month ago and again twice in one night (last night) while the supervisor watched and did nothing! He doesn't know what to do. He fears that if he goes to Personnel, they'll have cause to not hire him permanently for being a squealer(because he's still in his preliminary probation period), and he also fears retaliation by the co-workers. He never provokes this. He is a small person having 4 big guys grab each limb and hitting his legs about 30 times, then smacking his stomach another 30 times taking turns. The easy thing to do is quit, but he needs his job. What is the answer here?

Asked on 12/11/02, 10:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sheldon G. Bardach Law Offices of Sheldon G. Bardach

Re: Ganged up by 4 and physically beat on during work!

Go to the police department and file a complaint, and sue the individuals and probably the company as well. This sounds more like a poorly run prison than a place of employment.

Read more
Answered on 12/12/02, 1:55 pm
Kevin Linder The Linder Law Firm

Re: Ganged up by 4 and physically beat on during work!

call an attorney immediately! if you don't have an attorney call me ASAP, I can help you and your son.

My cell phone number is 314-393-2844. It doesn't matter where in Missouri you are, or you can e-mail me at [email protected]


Kevin Gerard Linder

Read more
Answered on 12/11/02, 11:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Missouri