Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Missouri

School forcing students to wear card with all infractions

My child's school is forcing him to wear a color coded card that displays his status (green, yellow or red) and each infraction is recorded on this card and they are forced to wear it for two weeks. The teacher also stated that in certain cases he would take a marker and record a big ''D'' on the back of the card - indicating the child was Disrespectful, etc... Is this type of activity in violation of his rights? To me this seems as though they are labeling students for everyone to see. I do not see any difference between this and the scarlet letter or the Star of David that the Jews were forced to wear under Hitler. Am I just over-reacting - or do I have a basis on which to fight back?

Asked on 8/23/03, 8:11 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kevin Linder The Linder Law Firm

Re: School forcing students to wear card with all infractions

This is absolutelty unacceptable for a public school. I cannot be retained, as I now work for the state, but I am more than willing to help you in any way that I can give me a call 314-963-0650. Keep up the good fight! Kevin

Read more
Answered on 8/23/03, 9:15 am
Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC

Re: School forcing students to wear card with all infractions

You are over-reacting. The Jews-Hitler thing just doesn't work...Nonetheless, the policy sounds far too harsh and places transgressions in everyone's view, which is probably not good for the child.

Whether the policy is unconsitutional or merely bad policy, challenge it. And, discipline your child at home, so he doesn't have these problems at school.

Read more
Answered on 8/23/03, 12:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Missouri