Legal Question in DUI Law in Missouri

What does bench probation mean?

What does SIS actually mean? What it does?

Asked on 8/22/09, 6:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

Bench probation is basically shor thand for Probation to be monoitored by teh judge holding that bench, and no need to check in with a probation officer or to pay for probation monitoring fees. If you have to go on probation, it is probably the least restrictive and cheapest way to go. SIS stands for Suspended imposition of Sentence. IT bazsically puts the case into aholding pattern, until some event happens Often competion of probation) Once that event happens, the judge can impose the sentence ( a number of days of jail usually called the "back-up"), a different sentence, or no additional sentence. If for some reason the event doen't happen (usually defendnat violates terms of probation) the judge can reinstate probation or impose the Back-up. If one has a bench probation with an SIS guilty plea, it is probably the next best thing to an acquittal.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/09, 5:34 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Missouri