Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

how long do you need to be married to qualify for alimony

Asked on 8/06/11, 10:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Shelley Bishop The Law Office of Shelley L. Bishop

We do not have alimony in Missouri. You may be referring to maintenance. Whether you qualify for maintenace will depend on whether you can pay for your reasonable needs with your income, and if not, whether your spouse can pay his/her reasonable needs with his/her income and still have money remaining to pay maintenance. How much maintenance you receive, if any, will depend on a number of factors which may include the length of time you were married.

That being said, some judges in some counties will not order maintenance on a short term marriage. You will need to consult with a family law attorney in your area to determine what is likely to happen in your situation.

This answer is not to be construed as legal advise, but is intended to be educational in nature. The choice of a lawyer is an important decision and should not be based on advertising alone.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/11, 2:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri