Legal Question in Insurance Law in Missouri

I am trying to settle with State Farm regarding an accident. They have accepted liability for the accident. Was wondering what your suggestions would be on settling. Should i take the first offer?


Asked on 9/28/11, 4:52 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

M. Scott Montgomery the montgomery law firm llc

Absolutely not. You are entitled to recover all of your medical bills, even if they were paid by someone else like your health insurer, plus your lost wages, plus an additional amount for pain and suffering. Have they offered this amount ?

Read more
Answered on 9/29/11, 4:27 pm


Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

State Farm will not offer you anywhere near what you are entitled to receive. Even if you engage an experienced attorney to represent you, State Farm will do everything within its power to pay the very least amount possible. Sometimes, it is best to file a lawsuit and force State Farm to pay an attorney. Depending upon the seriousness of your injuries, you may be better off discussing this matter with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/11, 12:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Missouri