Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

I dont know how to direct this question. My friend was a truck driver he was on the road with a team driver when he had a stroke . The other driver did not right away take him to an ER he continued to drive to his destination which cause him to go into a coma and suffer a second stroke. He has been in the hospital in NY since about January .He has not heard from the company nor has he received any compensation or his pay check. He would like to know if he has a case against the trucking company ,since it was their employee that failed to call 911 or take him to the nearest ER . My friend Is paralyzed on the right side .

Asked on 11/20/13, 3:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

I believe that your friend may have a cause of action (right to file suit). Please have him or a family member contact me directly. I will be happy to offer a free telephone consultation, and a free in office consultation if possible. It is crucial to act promptly!

Read more
Answered on 11/20/13, 4:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri