Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

There is a legal case where a private citizen is sueing a larger corporation.. Question:: Can another private citizen attach another suit to the original suit..? The case involves personal injury.. Also could a suit be filed as a class action and be attached to the original suit..? Would a form be needed to attach another suit to the original..? Thank you for your help...

Asked on 8/06/14, 6:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

You need to consult with an attorney personally.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/14, 6:25 pm
Mel Franke Mel G. Franke, Attorney at Law

If other people have claims out of the same transactions or occurrences they can join the original lawsuit. The requirements for class action certification depends upon the jurisdiction.

Read more
Answered on 8/11/14, 11:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri