Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

Can I sue the vet who misdiagnosed my dog with a skin condition, when it was actually skin cancer? I spent $1,400 dollars on steroid treatments for a month, believing what I was told by him. Instead, my dog was diagnosed with skin cancer, at an advanced stage, a month later by a second vet. The original vet never performed a skin test or a biopsy, claiming that a visual inspection was enough. Can I sue for unnecessary steroid treatments and pain and suffering? Is there a standard of care for vets?

Asked on 6/24/15, 4:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

There are standards of care for veterinary practice. You can file suit. There isn't enough information here to assess the likelihood of success. Perhaps you should consult directly with a civil practice attorney in your area.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 6/25/15, 4:15 am
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

You would need to pay an attorney and then pay filing fees and costs. You would then need to pay an expert witness to provide an opinion as to professional negligence, appear for a deposition and trial. There is no relief for "pain and suffering". Your dog may be part of the family, as my dog is, but the law treats dogs as items of personal property. Even if your dog died as a direct result of the misdiagnosis, you would never receive fair compensation in Court. Perhaps the Vet has insurance that would reimburse you for your expenses b

Read more
Answered on 6/25/15, 6:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri