Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

Hi my name is Victoria. I slipped and fell in the parking lot of Quik Trip in St. Peters MO in July 2010. I had to have 2 surgerys on my elbow I still do not have any feeling in parts of my arm and some of my fingers. I did have a law firm look at my files and they said they could not find anyone that would do the liability part of it and sent me the files. I need someone to help me with this I may need to have more surgeries that I can not afford. I also need physical therapy that I can not afford also I have had to teach myself to type again because I can not fully use my left hand. I do not think it's right that QT can use a slick reflector paint in their parking lots and not put some type of sand in the paint so it is not slippery. I even had the lady that was working that day for QT tell me that she has slipped on the yellow parking lines and twisted her ankle while she was hosing down the lot because that paint is like slim when it's wet. If anyone could help or has any ideas please do not hesitate to e-mail or call me at anytime.

Asked on 3/26/12, 11:48 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

M. Scott Montgomery the montgomery law firm llc

I'll take a look at your file and you can have a free consultation if you would like.


[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 3/27/12, 11:33 am
Spencer Farris The S.E. Farris Law Firm

Trip and fall cases are the most litigated in Missouri, and I have tried more fall cases than any other type of injury lawsuit. Because we have comparative fault, you can be assessed some of the blame for your injury, and the question of "how much" allows the insurance company to contest your case! You need to hire a qualified injury attorney!

In the meantime, get pictures of what caused you to fall. Do not give a statement to QT or its representatives! You may find more helpful information at If you have more questions, please feel free to call us, without any cost or obligation.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/13, 11:14 am
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

I'd recommend Spencer Farris very highly for this type of case.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/13, 2:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri