Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Missouri

Was it sexual harassment?

My son, who is almost 14 years old, was dared by another student, to go ask a girl if she wanted to have sex with the other boy. My son did this, and the girl laughed and said no. Later a substitue teacher overheard the girl talking about it to one of her friends, and told the girl that she had to report it immediately because if she didn't turn the boys in, that there was no telling what they would be doing later on in life. And also told the girl that if she did not report this, that she would. The girl reported it saying she laughed and said no when she was asked the question. My son got OSS for 10 days and it is mandatory that he see's a counceler and it is on his record that he has sexually harrassed a girl in school. My question is- If the girl was not offended by what my son did, is it still concidered ''Sexual Harassment''? I went to talk to this girl which is a friend of my son's, and she told me that she didn't think anything about it, that she wouldn't have thought anything about it, but the teacher MADE her go report it. Is this fair? Please help me. What should I do?

Asked on 10/20/02, 11:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Linder The Linder Law Firm

Re: Was it sexual harassment?

1) No, this was not sexual harrasment under any interpretation.

2) You simply, must get the out of school suspension rescinded especially if your son is in high school or junior high school, otherwise he might have

to report this incident to colleges and universities when he applies.

3)This is a very serious matter, and you need to act.

If you have further questions, or wish to engage my services, please do not hesitate to contact me.


Kevin Gerard Linder


[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 10/20/02, 1:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Missouri