Legal Question in Traffic Law in Missouri

17 y/o got dwi in MO. If he can get a plea with a SIS, will he still have to file SR22 with Missouri on a first time offense?

Asked on 3/07/16, 8:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Simons

Yes. Though the sentence is an SIS it is still a conviction. Also on the probation the driving privileges are either reduced if not suspend which triggers the SR-22 filing requirement. SR-22 is also just a form verifying that your 17 year old has the required insurance needed.

Read more
Answered on 3/07/16, 9:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Missouri