Legal Question in Traffic Law in Missouri

I received a ticket from a MO. Highway Patrol Officer while travelling through Camden County, Missouri- the ticket is for expired tags; these were past 6 months due. I called the courthouse to inquire about the fee and was willing to sign the "guilty" waiver to avoid having to drive 2+ hours for a court appearance. The courthouse stated this was not an option and I am required to appear or have representation. I plan to plead guilty, so I'm looking for some information on what the range would be as far as ticket cost and court cost. The courthouse stated this is set by the Judge. Any insight is appreciated.

Asked on 6/09/16, 2:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Koonce Koonce Law, LLC


It can be very frustrating to deal with rules like this. I'm not surprised. Many courts have different rules for regular individuals and lawyers. I have helped multiple people with worse situations than yours avoid having to appear in Camden Circuit Court. I'd be happy to help you. My fee would be $95 for the service.



Read more
Answered on 6/09/16, 3:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Missouri