Legal Question in Traffic Law in Missouri

I got a ticket for no insurance in a friends vehicle. its time to renew my insurance on my vehicle so will that b good enough for court to not give me points

Asked on 12/03/18, 12:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Rogers The Rogers Law Firm

It depends on which court your case is being prosecuted in. No matter what, the judge is not going to dismiss your ticket. Your best option is to hire a traffic ticket lawyer to handle this for you. With proof that you now have insurance on your current vehicle, the Prosecutor might agree to amend your 4-point "No Insurance" ticket to a non-moving, no-point infraction, but you will still have to pay a fine and court costs.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/18, 7:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Missouri