Legal Question in Traffic Law in Missouri

I have a traffic warrant in missouri from a speeding ticket in 2013. Will it expire or can i just pay the fine without coming to missouri i live in arizona and i wabt to get my license back active

Asked on 9/13/18, 7:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Rogers The Rogers Law Firm

No, warrants never expire. You can turn yourself in to Missouri police and pay the bond, then they will release you (if you have no other warrants) and give you a new court date, and then you can either plead guilty by paying the fine or hire an attorney to represent you. OR you can hire a traffic law attorney to cancel your warrant and get your speeding ticket reduced to a non-moving, no-point infraction that won't affect your driving record or increase your car insurance rates. If you hire an attorney to cancel your warrant, you won't have to turn yourself in to police, pay the bond, or appear in court.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/18, 6:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Missouri