Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

Ex-wife left on life insurance. We were married for five years. Can I get the money?

Asked on 5/09/16, 11:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

Your posting isn't clear. If you are asking if you can collect upon a policy where you are the beneficiary of a life insurance policy on the life or your recently deceased ex spouse, the answer is "You probably can." As long as the premiums were paid, a divorce does not always end the policy or beneficiary designation. Others may disagree and file suit to have themselves declared the true beneficiary. Without seeing the policy and the Divorce decree, it is impossible for an attorney to guess whether your status as beneficiary has been or will be changed.

You should consult directly with a family law or civil practice attorney in your area. Provide them with the pertinent documents and information that you couldn't here.

If that wasn't your question, perhaps you could repost with a clearer explanation of what you want to know.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 5/10/16, 10:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri