Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

my father died intestate his surviving spouse forged his signature on a quit claim the day before he died, hospice records indicate he was unresponsive is the quit claim valid?

Asked on 6/06/15, 7:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

Very sorry to hear of your farther's passing. My condolences.

Until it is challenged, the deed is valid (as long as all other aspects are correct) You may have a good basis to attack the Deed. You should consult directly with a trek estate or private practice attorney soon.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 6/08/15, 4:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri