Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

my grandmother had a will referring it to a trust she had made somebody was in the will but not in the trust they were told? there cant be a will in a trust can there? everybody will be a beneficiary wont they so he could legally view the trust?

Asked on 12/29/15, 7:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

Many will refer to s trust for a explanation of how some or nearly all of the decedent assets are being distributed. Unless the trust is filed or presented by fore the Probate Court, that Court won Order any assets to be distributed through it. A beneficiary of a Will can contest the appointment of the Personal representative, and their actions. In that, they can seek Discovery of pertinent documents. Your grandmother's trust might be such a document for the person mentioned in the Will, but not the trust.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 1/02/16, 9:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri