Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

My mother has added my name to her checking account. When she dies will those funds have to go thru probate or will I just take ownership of it ?

Asked on 8/02/16, 6:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

If she named you as a "joint" owner, or if she named you with a "p.o.d." (Payable On Death" then you own whatever is in the account the moment she dies. You may need to take a death certificate to the bank to close the account or retitle it. Probate Court should not be involved. Call me for a free telephone consultation at 314-727-2822.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/16, 8:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri