Legal Question in Workers Comp in Missouri

bulging disc and fired after I told 3 people plus the owner of my injury

I hurt my neck after lifting heavy tubs about 50 lbs each at work.I went to my own Dr. for bad headecks and neck pains.After 3 weeks the pain got worse,so I got the advise of a lawyer.He told me I should call my boss and tell them I need to see there Dr.They said I didnt report it within 12-24 hours so he couldnt do anything.Then he fired me.I was hurt on 5-27-05.I was fired on 6-21-05.I have had xrays done and an mri which showed a bulging disc.Now the pain is moving down to my lower back ,arms,hands,and legs.I sighned the papers with a lawyer,and filed the papers on 7-12-05.I ask him how long it will take to start getting checks and medical benefits and all he will tell me is it takes time.I am a single mother of 2 and I am out of time.Should I find another lawyer and how much time could it take? Isnt it against the law for them to fire me and not to take an injury report?Please help before I lose my mind .I am so sick and depression is starting ti kick in.I cry all the time,I just want to get better and go back to work.

Asked on 7/20/05, 3:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Spencer Farris The S.E. Farris Law Firm

Re: bulging disc and fired after I told 3 people plus the owner of my injury

You have the right to sue the company in civil court IF they fired you because you asserted your rights under Workers' compensation.

Waiting three weeks should not make any difference in your rights! The company is not harmed by such a short delay.

As for how long it takes- that depends on a lot of factors: the expertise and aggressiveness of your attorney, as well as the attitude of the company you work for and their insurer. If your attorney is a qualified trial lawyer with experience in handling Workers' compensation matters, you should be fine. If not, you may have problems down the road.

Read more
Answered on 7/20/05, 1:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Missouri