Legal Question in Workers Comp in Missouri

Employees Discussing Pay

Is it illigal for an employeer to forbid employees to discuss the amount that they are paid with each other?

Asked on 5/23/05, 9:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

Re: Employees Discussing Pay

Maybe. -You have not provided enough information to give you a simple "Yes" or "No".

There are many federal laws that protect the rights of some employees to combine their interests for collective bargaining.(form or join a Union) However, thre is a long history of protection of the rights of employers to protect trade secrets. In some very rare situations, the method and amount of pay can be a trade secret, i.e. how much commission has been paid out to a salesperson. In these situations, the employees are often asked to sign a pledge not to discuss, and these pledges can be enforced, in some instances.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/05, 8:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Missouri