Legal Question in Workers Comp in Missouri

A round figure of what kind of settlement is expected out of a 360 spine fusion?

I am writing to try to find out what a ball part figure might be for a workers comp, case might be for a settlement in a 360 spinal fusion, and have degenerative disk desease now! It will be 2 years in November since the accident. Now that the doctor has released him, we dont know about what to expect for a settlement from him. Thank you so much for any information that you can give to me..

Asked on 6/06/03, 8:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Spencer Farris The S.E. Farris Law Firm

Re: A round figure of what kind of settlement is expected out of a 360 spine fus

It is impossible to answer your question definitively without a bit more detail. What level/how many levels were fused? Different levels cause differing amounts of disability.

In what part of the state do you live? Judges' awards may vary geographically, although they should still be pretty close.

Are you able to work now? If you are considered permanently disabled by the law, you are entitled to payments for life.

Finally, what were your wages or salary at the time of injury? In general, Workers' Compensation pays a percentage of the body part injured- the back is rated at the 400 week level- so that the degree of disability times 400 weeks times your compensation rate gives you your lump sum.

If you were hurt through the fault of another, you may also have a claim outside of and in addition to your workers' compensation claim.

If you have further questions, please contact me, without cost or obligation.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/03, 10:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Missouri