Legal Question in Personal Injury in Montana

In 11/07 I was a passenger on a bus that hit a deer and rolled. When it rolled the bus built for 30 passengers with a fiberglass shell came apart from the chassis. 1 of 26 passengers was killed and myself along with several others were injured when thrown from the bus. I had a basilar skull fracture, torn rotator cuff with nerve damage, three bulging disks in the neck and numerous cuts, abrasions other minor injuries. I was also diagnosed with PTSD and was off work for over a year. I am back to work and had over $75,000 in medical bills that the bus company's med pay did cover. Many filed legal action and the bus company was found neglegent on summary judgement after oral arguements because of the actions of the driver. The bus company as the defendant brought in the company that built the bus and the maker of the shell as third party defendants (and all are now listed as Third party defendants/third party plaintiff). All are claiming that they are not responsible for the injuries. The State district court recently granted the bus company's motion to "bifurcate". 1. what is the next course of legal action? 2. How will it be dertmined who is responsible for our injuries and 3. Is there any incentive for the defendants to settle the case for damages without a legal ruling on such responsiblity?

Asked on 4/17/10, 5:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brent Cromley Moulton Bellingham

Apparently you have a lawyer representing you. Those are all good questions that your lawyer would be happy to answer. If you do not have an attorney, you should immediately contact one as it sounds as though you have a good claim.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/10, 1:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Montana