Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Montana

I have been dating a guy for about 16 years. His mom passed away. We moved into his mom's house. We are both the personal representatives and the deed is in both our names. The loan is still in his mom and stepdad's name(the stepdad also passed away). The loan payment actually comes out of my checking account, he puts money in my account to help for the payment. If for some reason we would break up, what rights do I have for this house?

Asked on 2/18/11, 11:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Anderson Mark Anderson, Attorney at Law, PLLC

Your rights or ownership are determined by how the deed is titled. As you own it together you probably own half the property and the bank probably still has a mortgage or lien on the property. If you want to make sure then you should probably have a lawyer review the paperwork.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/11, 1:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Montana