Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Nebraska

Writing our own will

Can we write our own legal will in Nebraska; and if so, what if any guidelines must be followed or included?

Asked on 4/09/01, 4:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Howard Tracy The Legal Professional Corp. of H.E. Tracy

Re: Writing our own will

Writing your own will is like using a powered machine without knowing how. However it is legal in Nebraska and will be upheld if it is in your own handwriting, dated and signed. It is called a holographic will.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/01, 9:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Nebraska