Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Nebraska

Release of bankruptcy

We had a court date to settle a dispute over a farm rent payment with a landlord. The day after our hearing, the landlord filed bankruptcy and the court case is on hold till the bankruptcy court releases the bankruptcy. How long might it be before this happens and the case can proceed?

Asked on 3/21/03, 10:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Talana Sayre Talana Sayre, Attorney at Law

Re: Release of bankruptcy

It depends on the Chapter of Bankruptcy that has been filed. It could be anywhere from 4 months to 5 years. You can file a motion to lift the automatic stay so that your case can proceed. Your attorney can advise you as to whether or not it would be worthwhile.

Good luck,

Talana Sayre

Read more
Answered on 3/21/03, 12:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Nebraska