Legal Question in Business Law in Nebraska

Salary employee / Demotion

Can a salaried employee being demoted from a salary position to a non salary position lose his salary pay? This demotion arises from substandard work.

Asked on 9/02/08, 7:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

Re: Salary employee / Demotion

Probably yes. It depends on a number of factors that you haven't listed; but if the employer has the right to fire you, they also have the right to demote you, pay you less, or change your rate of pay from salary to hourly. If they did this rather than fire the employee to avoid having to pay unemployment insurance you would have a different set of issues.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/08, 9:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Nebraska