Legal Question in Construction Law in Nebraska

No Written contract

Had a contractor remodel a basement. Material prices were shown to me, but labor costs were never discussed. I think i was taken advantage of and way overbilled on labor. Do I have anything to stand on with no written agreement or am I stuck with a $7,000 labor bill?

Asked on 3/05/07, 2:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: No Written contract

Sounds like your word against his; so you could hope that a judge decides the price is also way too high. It should probably be considered in light of the materials; consult with someone who does that type of work and they can tell you what it should have cost. Unfortunately, when you try to get too good of a deal you often end up paying much more.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/07, 3:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Nebraska