Legal Question in Consumer Law in Nebraska

Engine damage from loss of oil.

I just pick up a car after having the engine rebuilt while unloading it from the trailer the oil filter lost it's seal and I lost all of my oil. I'm not sure what if any damage I have.

I have ordered a test kit from a lab to test the oil. If it's found the engine is damage.........Who is responsible for the repair bill

Asked on 12/28/08, 10:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

Re: Engine damage from loss of oil.

The owner of the vehicle is responsible for any repair bill. The question would be: May the owner recover the cost from someone else? It is not likely. Who ever unloaded the vehicle from the trailer might have some liability; but most of the fault would lie with whoever started and ran the engine without checking to make sure it had enough oil.

Read more
Answered on 1/07/09, 6:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Nebraska