Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Nebraska

i have health insurance and needed services the company said they accepted my insurance and after 3 visits they informed me they in fact do not accept my insurance and sent me a large bill do i have any legal recourse i fell as this was a bait and switch

Asked on 1/29/13, 3:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matt Jenkins DeMars, Gordon, Olson, Zalewski and Wynner

The answer is likely to be found in the paperwork that you have signed with them. You may want to politely request a copy of the agreement. It may say something to the effect that you agreed to be responsible for the charges whether your insurance covered the visit or not.

However, in this case, it appears that there may be an issue of misrepresentation after they had initially told you that your insurance covered the appointment and you relied on that misrepresentation in continuing your appointments.

Ultimately, this quickly becomes a complicated issue and you should schedule a consultation with an attorney to look deeper into this issue.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/13, 4:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Nebraska